Services Directory

A Contact Person Department Extension
Academic Events Michael Garcia Curriculum & Instruction 6623
Accountability Claudia Montano Student Services 6482
Accounts Payable Internal ICOE Carlos Zamora Internal Business 6415
Accounts Payable School Districts Gina Chaparro Internal Business 6479
Accounts Receivable Internal ICOE Carlos Zamora Internal Business 6415
Active Transportation Grant Brenda San Roman Student Well-Being 6498
Adapted Physical Education Vanessa Lopez SELPA 6199
Adult Education Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
After School Education and Safety (ASES) Brenda San Roman Student Well-Being 6498
Alternative Education Monalisa Vitela Alternative Education 5525
Alternative Payment Program Michael Castillo ECEP 6431
AmeriCorps Project Borderlands Miriam Belopolsky Student Well-Being 6498
Application Development Cristobal Rodriguez Technology Services 6512
ASES STEAM HUB Grant Brenda Buzane Student Well-Being 6498
Attendance Gina Chaparro External Business 6479

 

B Contact Person Department Extension
Bilingual Coordinators Network (State BCN) Erika Morquecho Curriculum & instruction 6480
BorderLink Michael Kahler Technology Services 6512
Bullying/School Violence Victimization Services Fernando Calderon Student Well-Being 6498
Business, Internal Carlos Zamora Internal Business 6415

 

6461
C Contact Person Department Extension
California K-12 High Speed Network Luis Wong Technology Services 6512
California Personal Responsibility Program Patricia Jones Sanchez 5530
California Preschool Instructional Network (CPIN) ECEP
CA Math and Science Partnership (CaMSP) Ana Murphy Curriculum & Instruction 6611
CAASPP Michael Garcia Curriculum & Instruction 6623
Career Technical Education (CTE) Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
Child Abuse Reporting Child Abuse Prevention Council (760) 353-8300
Child Abuse Treatment (CHAT) Miriam Belopolsky/Rigel Dominguez Student Well-Being 6498
Child Protective Services Department of Social Services (760) 337-7750
Child Care/Free Referral Service Michael Castillo ECEP 6431
College Begins in Kindergarten (CBK) ECEP
College and Career Readiness Initiative Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
College Application Workshops Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
Continuous Improvement Jeanette Montaño Curriculum & Instruction 6478
COVID-19 Response in School Plan Alvaro Ramirez Safety and Wellness 6552
Credentials Ruby Tagaban Human Resources6132
Curriculum & Instruction Jeanette Montaño Curriculum & Instruction 6578
Curriculum and Assessment Network Jeanette Montaño Curriculum & Instruction 6578

 

D Contact Person Department Extension
Day Care/Licensing Resource & Referral ECEP 6544
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program Araceli Garcia Special Education 6428
District Accounts Payable/Commercial Warrants Shellianne Hindman External Business 6407
District Financial Services Jennifer Villafana External Business 6465
District Fiscal Advisory Services Gina Chaparro External Business 6479
District Payroll Edthmyr Sandez External Business 6561

 

6482
E Contact Person Department Extension
Early Care & Education Preschool Centers Blanca Preciado ECEP 6466
Early Care and Education Programs Michael Castillo ECEP 6431
Early Head Start Programs ECEP 6594
EL Network Erika Morquecho Curriculum & Instruction 6480
English Language Learners Erika Morquecho Curriculum & Instruction 6480
ESCAPE Financial System Lino Velarde External Business 3445
Expulsion Appeals Renato Montaño Student Services 6429

 

6625
F Contact Person Department Extension
Facilities Wendy Rangel Facilities 6435
Family Resource Centers (FCRs) Miriam Belopolsky Student Well-Being 6498
Federal Program Monitoring (FPM) Claudia Montaño Student Services 6482
Financial Aid Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
Fingerprinting / Live Scan Elvia Martinez Human Resources6523
Foster Youth Services Kristina Silva Contreras Alternative Education 5638
Frameworks - English Language Arts Fawn Nielsen Curriculum & Instruction 6528
Frameworks - English Language Development Abel Juarez Curriculum & Instruction 6616
Frameworks - History/Social Science Abel Juarez Curriculum & Instruction 6616
Frameworks - Mathematics Armando Lopez Curriculum & Instruction 6611
Frameworks - Pre K ECEP
Frameworks - Science Kristin Wells Curriculum & Instruction 6474
Frameworks - Visual & Performing Arts Kristin Wells Curriculum & Instruction 6474

 

G Contact Person Department Extension
Gifted and Talented Education (GATE) Jeanette Montaño Curriculum & Instruction 6578
Garnishments Ruth Reyes External Business 6122

 

H< Contact Person Department Extension
Higher Education Week Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
History/Social Science Abel Juarez Curriculum & Instruction 6472
Homeless Education/Students Rights Dan Tewalt Student Well-Being 6498
Home-School Information Claudia Montaño Student Services 6482
Human Resources Martha Garcia Human Resources 6625

 

6478 6482
I Contact Person Department Extension
ICOE Move® Araceli Garcia Special Education 6428
ICOE SPED Program Jessica Crothers-Rahiotis Curriculum & Instruction 6518
Imperial Pathways Charter School Douglas Kline Alternative Education 5566
Imperial Valley Telecommunications Authority (IVTA) Michael Kahler Technology Services 6512
Independent Study Program Monalisa Vitela Alternative Education 5525
Infant Toddler Program/Special Education Carol Kline/Yvonne Garate Special Education 6679/6670
Innovation and Training Center Human Resources
Interdistrict Agreements/Appeals Renato Montaño Student Services 6429

 

J Contact Person Department Extension
Job Vacancies (EdJoin) Ray Castaneda Human Resources 6146

 

6625
L Contact Person Department Extension
Language Arts/Reading (K-6) Priscilla Johnson Curriculum & Instruction 6528
Language Arts/Reading (7-12) Fawn Nielsen Curriculum & Instruction 6480
Licensing Orientations for Family Day Care Resource & Referral ECEP 6544
Live Scan / Fingerprinting Elvia Martinez Human Resources6523
Local Control & Accountability Plan (LCAP) Robin Batez Student Services 6523

 

M Contact Person Department Extension
Maintenance/Operations Jeff Sturdevant M&O/Facilities 6218
Migrant Education Program Jessica Aceves Migrant 6448
Migrant Fiscal Manager Clarissa Acuña Migrant 6458
Migrant Identification and Recruitment Ramon Santana Migrant 6475
Migrant Professional Development Jessica Aceves Migrant 6451
MyTechDesk Cristobal Rodriguez Technology Services 6512

 

N Contact Person Department Extension
National History Day Michael Garcia Curriculum & Instruction 6507
New Teacher Support and Induction John Lazarcik Curriculum & Instruction 6225
Network Services Michael Kahler 6512
Nursing, Speech & Psychologist Contracted Services Claudia Montaño 6482

 

O Contact Person Department Extension
Occupational Therapy Patricia McDonald SELPA 6647

 

P Contact Person Department Extension
Payroll- ICOE Internal Ann Marie Rascon Internal Business 6514
Payroll/Retirement Jennifer Villafaña Internal Business 6465
PE Network Michael Garcia Curriculum & Instruction 6623
Personal Statement Workshops Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
Pre-School Standards ECEP
Principals Support Jeanette Montaño Curriculum & Instruction 6578
Project Director Support Jeanette Montaño Curriculum & Instruction 6578
Psychological Services Claudia Montaño Student Services 6428
Public Employee Retirement System/PERS Kariza Preciado External Business 6561

 

R Contact Person Department Extension
Red Ribbon Week/Poster Contest Brenda San Roman Student Well-Being 6498
Regional System of District & School Support Jeanette Montaño Curriculum & Instruction 6578
Risk Management Alvaro Martinez Safety and Wellness 6552

 

S Contact Person Department Extension
SARB Monalisa Vitela Alternative Education 5525
SAT and ACT Preparation Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
School-Based Mental Health Consortium Grant Miriam Belopolsky Student Well-Being 6498
School Counselor Training Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
School District Fiscal Oversight Norma Fajardo External Business 6493
School Nurses Araceli Garcia Support Services 6428
School Readiness (Age 0-5) ECEP
Science Kristin Wells Curriculum & Instruction 6474
Scholarship Opportunities Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
SELPA Deborah Montoya SELPA 6417
SELPA Adapted PE Vanessa Lopez SELPA 6199
SELPA Behavior Specialist Lisa Soto SELPA 6444
SELPA Program Specialist/K-21 years Kim Cantua SELPA 6418
SELPA Program Specialist/Birth-Preschool Susanna Avila Salgado SELPA 6420
SELPA CASEMIS Lynn Salcedo/Brenda Sandoval SELPA 6419
SELPA TPP/Employment Developer Mary Diaz SELPA 6506
Severely Handicapped Special Education Program Araceli Garcia Special Education 6428
Special Education for Alternative Education Blanca Lopez-Frias Alternative Education 5517
Special Education Program Araceli Garcia Special Education 6428
Special Education Principal/IVCEC Ernesto Valenzuela Special Education 6630
Special Education/Program Manager Ritu Singh Special Education 6677
Speech/Language/Hearing Services Claudia Montaño Student Services 6482
State Teacher Retirement System/STRS Doris Silva External Business 6410
Student Conferences Denise Cabanilla Higher Education 6618
Subsidized Child Care Programs Early Care and Education Programs ECEP 6544
State Preschool Centers Blanca Preciado ECEP 6466
System of Support for Expanded Learning Summer Wong Student Well-Being 6466

 

T Contact Person Department Extension
Technology Services Antonio Romayor Jr. Technology Services 6512
Tobacco Use Prevention Education (TUPE) Miriam Belopolsky/Brenda San Roman Student Well-Being 6498

 

V Contact Person Department Extension
Visually Impaired Program Guadalupe B. Gonzalez Special Education 6404

 

W Contact Person Department Extension
Web Application Development Cristobal Rodriguez Technology Services 6512
Website Updates - ICOE Jc Lopez Galvan Technology Services 6512
Williams Settlement Armando Lopez Curriculum & Instruction 6611
Writing - Elementary Priscilla Johnson Curriculum & Instruction 6528
Writing - Secondary Fawn Nielsen Curriculum & Instruction 6480